SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Rajkiran
18movies
Also known as:Raj Kiran, Mohideen Abdul Khadar
Occupation:Actor • Producer
Born:March 16, 1949
Birthplace:Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Mohideen Abdul Khadar, better known by his screen name Rajkiran is a popular Tamil actor, producer, and director. The actor who started his career playing lead roles eventually moved to appearing in supporting roles mostly as the father of the lead actors. After making his debut in a lead role with En Rasavin Manasile (1991), the actor in a career spanning close to three decades has appeared in more than 25 Tamil films and produced five films (as of April 2017) and along the way picked several awards including three Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Supporting Actor and one Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor - Tamil.

Personal Life
The actor was married to Chellamma and after separating from her, Rajkiran married Jyothi. He has two children, a son named Nainar Muhammed and a daughter named Zeenat Priya.

Movie Career
As an Actor
Rajkiran made his acting debut with Enne Petha Raasa (1989) where he played a small supporting role. He got his first major breakthrough as an actor in 1991 as he made his debut as the lead actor withEn Rasavin Manasile, a Tamil drama directed by Kasthuri Raja. The film also featuring Meena, Raj Sundar and Saradha Preeta in pivotal roles completed a silver jubilee run at the theaters and followings its huge success it was later remade in Telugu as Moratodu Naa Mogudu and Rajkiran for his brilliant role won the Cinema Express Awards for Best New Face as well as Special Prize for Best Actor.

After the huge success of his debut film, Rajkiran played the lead role in films like Aranmanai Kili (1993), Pasamulla Pandiyare (1997) and Thalaimurai (1998) most of which performed well at the box office. By the dawn of the new millennium, the actor started playing supporting roles. In 2001, the actor appeared in Nandha, the Tamil action drama film starring Suriya Sivakumar, and Laila. The film received wide critical acclaim and was a huge commercial hit. For his brilliant role in the film, Rajkiran won his maiden Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Supporting Actor. Later in the same year, the actor collaborated with director Cheran for the Tamil drama film Paandavar Bhoomi featuring Arun Vijay, and Shamitha in the lead roles. The film garnered critical acclaim and Rajkiran won yet another Tamil Nadu Film Award for Best Supporting Actor.

In 2005, the actor played the role of Muthiah in the National Award winning film Thavamai Thavamirundhu, a Tamil feature film directed by Cheran. The film, which explores the father-son relationship and highlights the struggles of an Indian father in raising sons is noted for being the longest Indian film without sequels. The film featuring Cheran, Padmapriya, and Saranya Ponvannam in pivotal roles won Rajkiran his maiden Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor - Tamil. Over the next few years, the actor appeared in films like Venghai (2011), Komban (2015) and Rajini (2016). Whilst the first two movies received mixed critical reviews, the latter got mostly negative reviews. His 2017 release includes Power Paandi where he plays the lead role alongside Prasanna with Revathi, Chaya Singh, and Robo Shankar in important supporting roles. The film marks the directorial debut of the popular Tamil actor Dhanush. His 2020 release includes Shylock.

As a Producer
The actor made his debut his production debut with Raasave Unnai Nambi (1988) and his other popular production ventures include Enne Petha Raasa (1989), En Rasavin Manasile (1991), Aranmanai Killi (1993) and Ellame En Rasathan (1995).

As a Director
Rajkiran made his directorial debut with Aranmanai Killi (1993) and his other popular directorial venture includes Ellame En Rasathan (1995).
Peers & More
T. Rajendar
Producer
Parthiban
Actor
Napoleon
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Kuberan
Shylock
Sandakozhi 2
Pa. Paandi
Jennifer Karuppaiya
Rajini Murugan
Sivappu
Komban
Manjapai (Tamil)
Main Hoon Bodyguard
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.