Aima Sebastian

  • Actor

Aug 15, 1994  in Uae

Also Known as: Aima Rosmy Sebastian, Aima

No ads

Aima Rosmy Sebastian is an Indian film actress and dancer, who gained prominence for her role in the 2016 Malayalam movie Jacobinte Swargarajyam.

Early life
Aima was born in 1994 at Kottayam, Kerala. She did her schooling from Mount Carmel Vidyaniketan, Kottayam and Sharjah Indian School. She has completed her graduation in B.Com. She has a twin sister Aina Elsmy Sebastian who also is an actress. Aima is a talented western and Indian classical dancer too, who happened to dance with dancer-actress Mythili Roy, post which Roy recommended Aima to the makers of Jacobinte Swargarajyam, thereby getting her break in the industry. She lives in Dubai and is pursuing her MBA in Manipal University Dubai.

Movie career
Aima Sebastian started her acting career with the Malayalam film Dooram, which was shot in 2013, but the movie actually released in July 2016. Due to this delay, the first movie of the actress to hit the theatres was the Malayalam film Jacobinte Swargarajyam that released in April 2016. Directed by Vineeth Sreenivasan, it starred Nivin Pauly, Renji Panicker, Lakshmy Ramakrishnan, and Sai Kumar in the lead roles, while Aima portrayed the character of Ammu Jacob, the daughter of a successful businessman, and sister of Nivin Pauly in the movie. In Manu Kannanthanam`s Dooram, she essayed the role of Riti Satyanarayanan, co-starring Maqbool Salmaan, Bhagath Manuel and Archana Kavi. The film was a success at the box office and garnered positive reviews from critics.

Her other 2016 release includes Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol in the role of Gini. This drama film is directed by Jibu Jacob and is loosely based on the Malayalam short story Pranayopanishad by V. J. James. It stars Mohanlal as Panchayat secretary Ulahannan and Meena as his wife Annyamma, along with Anoop Menon, Alencier Ley Lopez and Kalabhavan Shajon in supporting roles.