Priyanshu Chatterjee

  • Actor

Feb 20, 1973  in Delhi, Delhi, India

Also Known as: Priyanshu Chattopadhyay, Priyanshu

No ads

Priyanshu Chatterjee is an Indian film actor and model who has done notable work in Bollywood and Bengali cinema. After his debut with the 2001 movie Tum Bin, his notable performances were seen in movies such as Bhoothnath, Moner Manush, Julie, and Pinjar.

Early life
Priyanshu was born in 1973 in New Delhi, and then completed his B Com from Delhi University. Before entering the film industry, Priyanshu was a model who worked on several projects such as Digjam`s Print Campaign, Levi`s & Four Square, and Wills Cigarettes, to name a few. He also featured in an Udit Narayan music video. The actor has even taken acting lessons from Kishore Kapoor`s School of Acting.

Personal life
The actor got married to actress Malini Sharma in 1997, but got divorced in 2001.

Movie career
Priyanshu debuted in the film industry in 2001 with the romantic drama Tum Bin, under the direction of Anubhav Sinha. He co-starred with Sandali Sinha in this movie, which was a sleeper hit at the box office. He then went on to star in Aapko Pehle Bhi Kahin Dekha Hai (2003) in a lead role opposite Sakshi Shivanand, and later played a supporting role in the Aishwarya Rai-Arjun Rampal starrer Dil Ka Rishta. He concluded the year with the period drama Pinjar, based on the Hindu-Muslim problems in India during partition. He played a significant supporting role in the movie as Trilok, the son of a Hindu woman.

In 2004, he starred as the male lead in director Deepak Shivdasani`s Julie, in which he played the role of a multi-millionaire who falls in love with a high-profile prostitute Julie (Neha Dhupia) and asks her to marry him, but is unaware of her socially unacceptable profession. Priyanshu was then seen in the 2005 Deepak Ramsay direction Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai as the male lead opposite Dia Mirza, in which he belongs to the wealthy Malhotra family and is forced upon by his parents to marry the daughter of a well-placed family.

After starring opposite Neha Dhupia once again in Utthaan (2006), he was part of the lead cast of the horror comedy movie Bhoothnath alongside Amitabh Bachchan and Juhi Chawla. Priyanshu featured in Chintu Ji in 2009 along with Rishi Kapoor and Kulraj Randhawa in the lead roles. However, he gained praises for his performance in the Bengali biographical musical drama Moner Manush (2010). This award-winning movie saw Priyanshu in the role of Rabindranath Tagore`s elder brother Jyotirindranath Tagore. In the next year, he starred in two other Bengali movies - the romantic comedy Bhorer Alo and the critically acclaimed drama movie Iti Mrinalini. In Bhorer Alo, Priyanshu was one of the four central characters along with Rituparna Sengupta, Rohit Roy and Anusmriti Sarkar. In the Konkona Sen Sharma starrer Iti Mrinalini, Priyanshu played an important supporting role and was highly appreciated for his performance.

Priyanshu entered the Punjabi film industry in 2012 with Sirphire, under the direction of Harjit Ricky. The actor once again starred opposite Konkona Sen Sharma in the Bengali film Shunyo Awnko, in which he played the role of a corporate officer. However, his most successful movie in the year was the Bengali romantic drama Paanch Adhyay, opposite Dia Mirza, which received highly positive reviews. In the next year, he starred in the socio-political drama Rajdhani Express, and played the lead in the Bollywood thriller film Calapor. He was seen in a supporting role in Shadaab Mirza`s romantic film Barkhaa (2015), under the direction of Shadaab Mirza. Post this, he played a cameo appearance in the Bengali historical drama Shankhachil. He then went on to star in the 2015 thriller movie Hate Story 3, directed by Vishal Pandya, starring Karan Singh Grover, Sharman Joshi, and Zareen Khan, in the lead roles. The movie received average critical reviews and had a decent run at the box office. His 2017 release includes the drama film Mirza Juuliet, directed by Rajesh Ram Singh, opposite Darshan Kumar and Piaa Bajpai. His 2019 release includes Officer Arjun Singh IPS.