SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jackie Shroff
Also known as: Jaikishan Kakubhai Shroff
Actor • Producer • Special Appearances • Voice Cast
Born: February 1, 1957 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Popularly known as Jackie Shroff and Jaggu Dada, Jaikishen Kakubhai is an Indian actor who has appeared in films like Karma (1986), Parinda (1989), Gardish (1993), 1942: A Love Story (1993), Rangeela (1995), Yaadein (2001), and Devdas (2002). In 1990, he won his maiden Filmfare Award for Best Actor for Vidhu Vinod Chopra`s Parinda. After almost a three-decade long career, Filmfare, in 2007, bestowed Shroff with a Special Honour Jury Award for outstanding contribution to Indian cinema.

Early Life
Born in a Gujarati family in Latur, Maharashtra to Kakubai, his father, and Rita, his mother, Shroff also had an older brother, Hemant, who unfortunately died from drowning.

Personal Life
Jackie Shroff tied the knot with his girlfriend of longtime Ayesha Dutt on 5th June 1987. They have two children: a son, Tiger Shroff, who is also a Bollywood actor, and daughter Krishna. The couple together own media company, Jackie Shroff Entertainment Limited.

Movie Career
Following his debut with Dev Anand`s movie Swami Dada, Jackie Shroff appeared in movies like Ram Lakhan (1989), Karma (1986), Saudagar (1991) and Khal Nayak (1993). He won his maiden Filmfare Award for Best Actor for Parinda (1989). Directed by Vidhu Vinod Chopra, the movie, along with Shroff, starred Nana Patekar, Anil Kapoor, Madhuri Dixit and Anupam Kher in the lead roles. He received his second Filmfare for the romantic drama, 1942: A Love Story. Starring Anil Kapoor, Manisha Koirala, Jackie Shroff, Anupam Kher, Danny Denzongpa, and Pran in important characters, the movie opened to great critical and commercial response, with its music and cinematography being heavily praised. He subsequently essayed Raj Kamal in Ram Gopal Varma`s Rangeela. The movie, starring Aamir Khan, Manisha Koirala, and Jackie Shroff was a blockbuster hit and eventually went on to receive a cult status in Hindi cinema. Shroff went on to win his third Filmfare Award for Rangeela.

Some of his other hit films are Aaina (1993), Khal Nayak (1993), Border (1997), Kabhi Na Kabhi (1998), Refugee (2000), Mission Kashmir (2000), Devdas (2002) and Hulchul (2004), to name a few. He was also in Brothers (2015), Chehere: A Modern Day Classic (2015), Shegavicha Yogi Gajanan (2015), Jazbaa (2015), 10 Endrathukulla (2015) and the Malayalam film ATM (2015). In 2016, he appeared in along with Juhi Chawla and Shabana Azmi in the drama film Chalk N Duster. In spite of dealing with an important subject of commercialization of the private education system in India, the movie failed to generate the desired response and tanked at the box office. His next film, Housefull 3, was also a flop. In 2017 he was seen in a Punjabi film Sardaar Saab, co-starring Guggu Gill, and Daljeet Kalsi in important roles.

His 2018 release includes Life`s Good, directed by Ananth Narayan Mahadevan. His 2019 releases include Romeo Akbar Walter, Bharat, Prassthanam and Bigil. His other releases include Baaghi 3 (2020), Mumbai Saga (2021), Hello Charlie (2021), Sooryavanshi (2021) and Radhe (2021) and Sooryavanshi (2021).

Television Career
Jackie Shroff was one of the panelists on the Indian reality show India`s Magic Star, which aired on the defunct channel Star One.

Peers & More
Anil Kapoor
Actor
Sanjay Dutt
Actor
Juhi Chawla
Actor
Madhuri Dixit
Actor
Family
Ayesha Shroff
Spouse
Tiger Shroff
Son
Krishna Shroff
Daughter
Rita Shroff
Mother
Kakubhai Shroff
Father
Hemant Shroff
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Firrkie
Paandi Muni
Rendagam
Quotation Gang
Sooryavanshi
Annaatthe
Peddanna
The Interview: Night of 26/11
Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai
Hello Charlie

Did You Know? (2)

  • Jackie Shroff is the life member of International Film And Television Club of Asian Academy of Film & Television.
  • Saif Ali Khan was offered the role Chunnilal in the movie Devdas. However, he turned it down as he wanted to essay the lead role of Devdas. The role eventually went to Jackie Shroff.
  • Personal Quotes (1)

  • "I signed Sarkar 3 because of Amitabh Bachchan. To stand in one frame with Bachchan saab is by itself a great thing. He's an institution."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.