Ram Charan

  • Actor, Producer

Mar 27, 1985  in Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known as: Cherry

No ads

Ram Charan is an Indian actor, producer and an entrepreneur who predominantly works in the Telugu film industry. Ram Charan who made his acting debut with Chirutha in 2007 has been part of several highly acclaimed movies like The Fighter, Magadheera, Racha, and Naayak. Apart from being an actor, Ram Charan also turned producer for his father, Chiranjeevi`s 150th film and produced the film under his own production house named Konidela Production Company. The actor is a partner in TruJet airlines as well as owns a Polo team, which is called Ram Charan Hyderabad Polo Riding Club.

Early Life
Born on 27th March 1985 in Tamil Nadu, Ram Charan Konidela comes from a family that has plenty of film stars. He is the son of megastar Chiranjeevi and grandson of legendary comedian Allu Ramalingaiah. He is the nephew of producer Allu Arvind, Pawan Kalyan, and Nagendra Babu and actors Allu Arjun, Sai Dharam Tej and Varun Tej are his cousins. Ram Charan has two sisters, Srija and Sushmita.

Right from a young age, Ram Charan was fond of horse riding and is a trained equestrian. He did his schooling from Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan School in Chennai. While he was attending college, Ram Charan dropped out to pursue acting as a full-time career in acting. He took acting lessons at the Kishore Namit`s acting classes in Mumbai.

Personal Life
In 2012, Ram Charan got married to Upasana Kamineni, chief editor of B Positive magazine and vice-chairman of Apollo Charity.

Movie Career
Ram Charan started his acting career in Telugu cinema with Puri Jagannadh`s Chirutha in 2007. The movie was a commercial hit and Ram Charan`s performance in the movie won his great appreciation from the critics. The actor went on to win the Nandi Special Jury Award as well as the Filmfare Best South Debutant Award for the same movie.

If Chirutha announced Ram Charan`s arrival on the big screen, his next film Magadheera proved that he is a real star in the making. Directed by S.S.Rajamouli, the movie emerged to be a blockbuster hit. Apart from exhibiting his acting and dancing skills, this movie even showcased his horse riding skills in an amicable manner. The movie won Ram Charan a Filmfare Award for Best Actor - Telugu. After the success of Magadheera, Ram Charan, next appeared in Bommarillu Bhaskar`s Orange. The movie released in 2010 and the actor played the role of an NRI living in Australia. The film was an average hit and Ram Charan was appreciated for his performance.

In 2013, Ram Charan made his Bollywood debut with the much hyped Zanjeer, which was the remake of the 1973 movie of the same name starring Amitabh Bachchan. The movie also starring Priyanka Chopra in the lead role did not perform well at the box-office and got negative reviews. The movie was later remade in Telugu as Thoofan, which also failed miserably at the box-office. The actor more than made up for his consecutive failures with his 2014 movie, Yevadu directed by Vamshi Paidipally. The movie co-starring Shruti Haasan, Amy Jackson, Allu Arjun and Kajal Aggarwal got mixed reviews but was a huge commercial hit. His other release in the same year, Govindudu Andarivadele opened to mostly positive reviews and grossed more than 40 crores INR. Ram Charan`s only release of 2015 was Sreenu Vaitla`s Bruce Lee - The Fighter. The movie also featuring Rakul Preet Singh, Kirti Kharbanda, and Arun Vijay got mixed to negative reviews and was an average earner. His 2016 releases include Dhruva directed by Surender Reddy. His other projects include Rangasthalam (2018), Vinaya Vidheya Rama (2019) and Syeraa Narasimha Reddy (2019).

SPOUSE