Anil Kapoor

  • Actor, Producer, Voice

Dec 24, 1957  in Mumbai, Maharashttra, India

Also Known as: Mr. India, Lakkhan

No ads

Winner of multiple awards, including a National Film Award, Anil Kapoor is one of the most celebrated actors of the Indian film industry. He has had a prolific career spanning almost four decades with more than 100 plus films to his credit. With his role in 2008 Academy Award-winning film Slumdog Millionaire and the 8th season of the American television series 24, he placed himself in the International film circle.

EARLY LIFE
Born on 24th December 1956, he is the second child of Nirmal Kapoor and Surinder Kapoor. Anil has three siblings including the famous producer Boney Kapoor, actor Sanjay Kapoor, and Reena Kapoor. He did his schooling from Our Lady of Perpetual Succour High School and completed his graduation from the prestigious St. Xavier`s College.

PERSONAL LIFE
Anil Kapoor married Sunita Bhavnani, a costume designer, on 9th of May, 1984, and together they have two daughters and a son. While elder daughter Sonam Kapoor and youngest child Harshvardhan Kapoor are Bollywood actors, his younger daughter Rhea Kapoor is a film producer.

MOVIE CAREER
Anil Kapoor first faced the camera at the age of 14 with Tu Payal Mein Geet. He played the role of a young Shashi Kapoor, which never saw the light of day. In 1979, he made his debut with a brief role in Hamare Tumhare. The next year he made his Telugu debut in Bapu`s directorial Vamsa Vruksham. He again collaborated with the director for Woh 7 Din (1983), which was his first leading role in Hindi. The same year, he was also seen in Mani Ratnam`s directorial debut Pallavi Anu Pallavi (Kannada). His first breakthrough role was in Yash Chopra`s Mashaal and earned him his first Filmfare Award for the Best Supporting Actor. The year 1985 saw the release of Yudh where he delivered the iconic line `Ek Dum Jhakaas`.

The first half of the 1980s established him as an actor and the other half saw him emerge as the superstar. The impeccable comic timing in Chameli Ki Shaadi (1986), and back-to-back super hits like Janbaaz, Karma, and Insaaf Ki Awaaz made him one of the most notable stars of the decade. The title role in Shekhar Kapur`s sci-fi film Mr. India (1987) cemented his position as a superstar and is considered as one of the cult films of Hindi film industry. The next year, came his other iconic film Tezaab and for the same, he won his first Filmfare Award for the Best Actor. His other notable films of the 80s were Ram Lakhan, Joshilaay, Eeshwar, Kala Bazaar, and Parinda.

The 90s decade was full of ups and downs for Anil Kapoor. In 1990, he was first seen in Mahesh Bhatt`s Awaargi and his performance was critically acclaimed. He played his first dual role in Kishen Kanhaiya. After that, he appeared in a few forgettable outings like Jeevan Ek Sangharsh, Amba, Jigarwala, Benaam Badsha, and Pratikar. Upon its release, Yash Chopra`s Lamhe was also a flop but over the years, it has gained a cult status and is now considered as one of the landmark films in Indian Film industry. In 1992, he bounced back again with Beta, which went on to become the biggest blockbuster of the year and he received his second Filmfare Award for Best Actor. The next year, he featured in the then highest budget film Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja produced by his brother Boney Kapoor. The film was a huge disaster. The only box office hits during the 90s were Laadla (1994), 1942: A Love Story (1996), Loafer (1996), Judaai (1997). His performances in films like Virasat and Taal were raved both by the audience and critics.

The year 2000 began on a wonderful note for Anil. While his first film Bulandi was a hit, his second film Pukar earned him his first National Film Award for Best Actor. His performance in other releases of the year like Humara Dil Aapke Pass Hai and Karobaar was also appreciated. The S. Shankar`s Nayak (2001) was an average fare at the box office considering its high budget and production cost. However, the film and Anil`s character Shivaji Rao were lauded by all and now Nayak enjoys a cult following among the Indian audience. He turned into a producer with Badhaai Ho Badhaai (2002). In 2003, Anil shared the screen with the Star of the Millennium Amitabh Bachchan in the movie Armaan, where he played the role of a neurosurgeon. The year 2005 saw My Wife`s Murder, which was his second outing as a producer and was noteworthy due to his subtle act. The same year came Anees Bazmee`s superhit comedy film No Entry and slowly Anil started doing supporting roles that suit his age and market value.

The 2007 Christmas release Welcome was a money-spinner and he continued the same form with Race. He then appeared in the Academy Award-winning film Slumdog Millionaire (2008) which further elevated his career and was a cornerstone in making him a globally known Indian actor. With a brief role in the 8th season of an American TV series 24 and Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol, he attained the status of a global icon of Indian cinema. His other superhits in recent years are Race 2 (2013), Shootout at Wadala (2013), Welcome Back (2015), and Dil Dhadakne Do (2015), for which he won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. His 2018 projects include Race 3, Fanney Khan, Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga, and Total Dhamaal.

. His 2019 project includes Pagalpanti. Directed by Anees Bazmee, the movie stars John Abraham, Kriti Kharbanda and Ileana D`Cruz in prominent roles. His 2020 release includes Malang.

SPOUSE

FILMOGRAPHY