Soha Ali Khan

  • Actor

Oct 04, 1978  in New Delhi, India

Also Known as: Soha Ali Khan Pataudi

No ads

Soha Ali Khan is an Indian actress, who made her Bollywood debut in the 2004 romantic comedy Dil Maange More opposite Shahid Kapoor, Tulip Joshi, and Ayesha Takia. Apart from appearing in Hindi movie, Soha has also been a part of Bengali movies. For her performance in Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra's Rang De Basanti, she won a few awards such as the IIFA Award and the Global Indian Films Award for Best Supporting Actress. In 2017, Khan published her biography The Perils of Being Moderately Famous featuring a collection of humorous anecdotes about her life.

Early Life
Daughter of Bollywood's yesteryear actress Sharmila Tagore and her husband Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi, the 9th 'nawab' of the Pataudi clan and former captain of the Indian cricket team, Soha Ali Khan was born on the 4th of October, 1978 in Delhi. She is the younger sibling of Bollywood actor Saif Ali Khan and also has an elder sister Saba Ali Khan, who is a jewelry designer. She studied at The British School, New Delhi before attending Balliol College, Oxford, where she studied modern history. After completing her studies at Oxford, she went on to study at the London School of Economics and Political Science where she graduated with a masters degree in International Relations. Upon completing her studies, she worked with Citibank and Ford Foundation. While working for corporates, Soha also pursued her modeling career after which she stepped foot in the film industry.

Personal Life
Khan married the Bollywood actor Kunal Khemu in 2015 in a low-key ceremony with very few guests on the 25th of January. The couple has a daughter.

Movie Career
Soha Ali Khan entered the entertainment industry with modeling and gradually made her acting debut in 2004. She appeared in the Bengali movie Iti Srikanta, and the Bollywood romantic comedy Dil Maange More, both of which released in 2004. She was then seen in another romantic comedy Pyaar Mein Twist. She was a part of an ensemble cast in the comedy Shaadi No. 1, co-starring Fardeen Khan, Zayed Khan, Sharman Joshi.

In 2005, she was cast in Antarmahal, which was her second Bengali movie, alongside Jackie Shroff, Rupa Ganguly, and Abhishek Bachchan. However, her most significant role was that of Sonia in Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra's drama Rang De Basanti, for which Soha went on to win a number of awards such as the IIFA Award and the Global Indian Films Award for Best Supporting Actress.

In her next, she was seen paired opposite Abhay Deol and Shayan Munshi in the 2006 romantic drama Ahista Ahista. In 2008, Soha donned the character of a reporter in the movie Mumbai Meri Jaan, which sheds light on the aftermath of 2006 train bombings. The same year, she was cast alongside Irrfan Khan, Konkona Sen Sharma, and Rahul Bose in the movie Dil Kabaddi.

She was then cast alongside Kunal Khemu in the 2009 crime comedy 99, which opened to mixed yet mainly positive reviews from the critics. Next, Soha starred opposite Emraan Hashmi in the disaster drama romance Tum Mile, loosely based on the 2005 Mumbai floods. Appearing in an Indian anthology movie, Soha was seen in Mumbai Cutting, which comprises of eleven short stories directed by eleven different directors, telling a different tale each about Mumbai. She was then seen in the official remake of the 2004 Canadian independent film It's All Gone Pete Tong, which was titled Soundtrack co-starring Rajeev Khandelwal. The movie, despite being well-received by the critics, was a box-office failure.

Appearing in an English language film, Soha was seen in the 2012 movie adaptation of Salman Rushdie's novel Midnight's Children. The following year, she was seen in the Tigmanshu Dhulia-directed romantic drama thriller Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns, co-starring Jimmy Shergill, Mahi Gill, and Irrfan Khan. The movie went on to become a critical and commercial success. She was seen in other movies like the war comedy War Chhod Na Yaar (2013), comedy Mr Joe B. Carvalho (2014), and Ghayal Once Again (2016). In 2016, she was cast opposite Vir Das in the drama thriller 31st October, which revolves around the life of a Sikh family attempting to survive the 1984 attacks on the Sikhs. Her 2018 release include Biwi, Saheb Aur Gangster 3.