SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Theo James
Also known as: Theodore Peter James Kinnaird Taptiklis
Actor • Executive Producer
Born: December 16, 1984 in England, U.K
Share
About
Theodore Peter James Kinnaird Taptiklis, better known by his stage name Theo James, is an American television and movie actor. He made his movie debut with the 2010 comedy-drama You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, while he made his television debut in the same year with the two-part miniseries A Passionate Woman. However, he is best remembered for his portrayal of Jed Harper in the supernatural drama Bedlam.

Early Life
James was born to Jane, a National Health Service employee, and Philip Taptiklis, a business consultant, on 16th of December, 1984 in Oxford, England. Youngest of the five siblings, James did his schooling at the Aylesbury Grammar School, after which he pursued his degree in philosophy from the University of Nottingham. He then went on to train in theatre at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Television Career
James made his television debut in 2010 with the two-part miniseries A Passionate Woman and was cast alongside Billie Piper and Joe Armstrong. He appeared in an episode or two of series like Downton Abbey, Case Sensitive, and Room at the Top. However, his most prominent television performance is that in the supernatural drama series Bedlam, where he portrays the role of Jed Harper. Playing the role of Walter William Clark, Jr., James was seen in the crime drama series Golden Boy. However, the makers cancelled the series after its first season despite receiving positive reviews.

Movie Career
Having made his movie debut the same year as his television debut, James was seen in the comedy-drama You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger alongside Antonio Banderas, Josh Brolin, Anthony Hopkins, Gemma Jones, and Freida Pinto. Following his debut, he was seen in the 2013 coming-of-age comedy film The Inbetweeners Movie. Playing the role of David, James was seen in the 2012 action horror film Underworld 4: Awakening alongside Kate Beckinsale, Michael Ealy, and India Eisley. Next, he was cast in the science fiction action movie Divergent along with Shailene Woodley, Ashley Judd, and Jai Courtney. Reprising the role of David, he was seen in The Divergent Series: Insurgent, which, despite opening to mainly negative reviews, went on to become a commercial success. The following year, he was seen reprising his role, yet again, for The Divergent Series’ third installment The Divergent Series: Allegiant, which was an average grosser but failed to become as successful as Insurgent. In 2016, the actor reprised his role David and appeared in Underworld: Blood Wars. Some of his other projects include Matthew Cullen’s thriller London Fields alongside Amber Heard, Jim Sturgess, Johnny Depp, and Cara Delevingne, and the political thriller Backstabbing for Beginners alongside Ben Kingsley.
Peers & More
Ansel Elgort
Actor
Shailene Woodley
Actor
Miles Teller
Actor
Jai Courtney
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
War On Everyone
How It Ends
Backstabbing for Beginners
Underworld: Blood Wars (3D)
The Divergent Series: Allegiant
Franny
London Fields
The Divergent Series: Insurgent
Insurgent (3D)
Divergent

Did You Know? (1)

  • Apart from being an actor, James is also a singer and guitarist and was a part of the London-based band Shere Khan. The band, however, split in 2012.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.