Anushka Sharma

  • Actor, Producer

May 01, 1988  in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Anu, Nushie

No ads

Coming from an army family, Anushka Sharma took a U-Turn, when she initially walked the ramp as a model in 2007 and made her silver screen debut in Aditya Chopra's Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi in 2008. Since then Anushka has carved a name for herself as an independent actress and a thoughtful producer. Over the years she has acted in movies like Band Baaja Baaraat, PK, Sultan and Jab Harry met Sejal, making her one of the top actresses in India. In 2015, Anushka collaborated with her brother Karnesh Sharma and co-produced NH10, under the banner of her production company, Clean Slate Films. Apart from acting, Sharma also supports a number of causes including 'Right to Education' for children, the gender pay gap issue, and animal rights.

PERSONAL LIFE
Anushka Sharma was born on 1st May, 1988, in Uttar Pradesh. Her father, Colonel Ajay Kumar Sharma, is an army officer, and her mother, Ashima Sharma, is a homemaker. Her elder brother, Karnesh Sharma is a film producer. Anushka graduated with specialization in arts from Mount Carmel College, Bangalore. She then moved to Mumbai and enrolled herself at the Elite Model Management. There she met fashion gurus like Prasad Bidapa and Wendell Rodricks, who introduced her to modelling. In 2007, Sharma made her runway debut at the Lakme Fashion Week and was picked by Wendell Rodricks' to be his finale model at the Spring Summer 2007 Collection. Since then Anushka has campaigned for brands like Nivea, Whisper, Manyavar, Fiat Palio, Bru Coffee and Pantene. She is also one of the brand ambassadors for the government's cleanliness program, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.

A couple of years ago there was speculation that Anushka and cricketer Virat Kohli were seeing each other. The rumours weren't unfounded, as they tied the knot on 11th December, 2017, in a private ceremony held in Italy.

DEBUT & INITIAL YEARS
Anushka Sharma made her Bollywood debut as the free-spirited Taani Sahni in Aditya Chopra's Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008). The film was declared a hit. Anushka was nominated for two Filmfare Awards in the Best Actress and Best Female Debut category. In 2010, Anushka's appeared in Badmaash Company. The movie bombed at the box-office.

BREAKTHROUGH & BEYOND
Although Anushka was already well known in the industry after her debut opposite Shah Rukh Khan, she still had to prove her acting mettle. In 2011 Anushka starred opposite the then newcomer, Ranveer Singh in Band Baaja Baaraat. Directed by Maneesh Sharma, the movie was a hit with the audience. Anushka and Ranveer paired up again in 2011 for the con movie, Ladies vs Ricky Bahl. The movie turned out to be another hit in her career. In 2012, she played a supporting role in the Yash Chopra directed Jab Tak Hai Jaan, alongside Shah Rukh Khan and Katrina Kaif. For this movie, Anushka Sharma went on to win her first Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. She next appeared in Rajkumar Hirani's satirical sci-fi comedy, PK (2014). PK grossed 854 crores and is one India's most successful movies ever.

In 2015, Anushka and her brother, Karnesh Sharma setup the production company Clean Slate Films. The first movie under the banner was the thriller-drama, NH10. Anushka starred opposite Neil Bhoopalam in the movie. Directed by Navdeep Singh, the road movie was a critically acclaimed hit. The same year Anushka and Ranbir Kapoor starred in Anurag Kashyap's Bombay Velvet. It turned out to be a box office bomb. In Zoya Akhtar's Dil Dhadakne Do (2015), Anushka appeared as a bar dancer. The movie was a major hit. Her performances in NH10 and Dil Dhadakne Do earned her Filmfare Award nominations for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress, respectively.

In 2016, Anushka starred in the romantic sports-drama Sultan, opposite Salman Khan. The movie is one of the highest-grossing Indian movie of all time. Next, she was cast alongside Ranbir Kapoor in Karan Johar's romantic-drama Ae Dil Hai Mushkil, which was also a commercial success. In 2017 Anushka produced her second movie, Phillauri. Directed by Anshai Lal, Anushka also starred in the movie. It barely managed to recover the production cost. Her second release in 2017 was the romantic-drama, Jab Harry Met Sejal, opposite Shah Rukh Khan. Directed by Imtiaz Ali, the film was a moderate success.

RECENT PROJECTS
In 2018 Anushka Sharma will be first seen in the horror-drama, Pari by debutant director Prosit Roy. She's also serving as a producer on the movie. Then there's Raju Hirani's Sanjay Dutt biopic, Dutt, with Ranbir Singh playing the titular character. Anushka also stars with Arjun Kapoor and Diljit Dosanjh in Navdeep Singh's, Kaneda. In Sharat Katariya's Sui Dhaaga: Made in India, Anushka shares screen space with Varun Dhawan. In December Anushka once again stars alongside Shah Rukh Khan in director Aanand L. Rai's, Zero.

SPOUSE