SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Paran Bandyopadhyay
52movies
Also known as:Paran Banerjee
Occupation:Actor
Born:October 18, 1940
Birthplace:Jessore, Bangladesh
Share
About
Paran Bandhyopadhyay is an Indian film actor who primarily works in the Bengali theater, TV, and films. He has appeared as a judge on Zee Bangla`s stand-up comedy show, Mirrakel. He is popularly known for his role in movies such as Cinemawala (2016), Bhooter Bhabhishyat (2012), and Jekhane Bhooter Bhoy (2012).

Early Life
Paran was born in Jessore (now in Bangladesh), however, after his mother passed away when he was too young and his father left home as well, he grew up with his paternal aunt in Dum Dum, Kolkata. He studied there and got a commerce degree from the City College, University of Calcutta. Paran took interest in performing arts at a young age and also participated in several plays. "It was a thrill for a boy of seven, who thus stumbled upon his true calling: acting." - says Paran. Before venturing into acting, Paran took up a government job at the Department of PW Roads in 1962.

Theater
Having a passion for performing arts, Paran began his acting career with theater. He landed a role in the play Sanko written by the Indian cinema legend Ritwik Ghatak. He also appeared in a few plays of the Indian People`s Theatre Association such as Spartakas, Ashanto Chille and Haraner Nathjamai.

Movie Career
Before embarking on his journey as an actor, Paran worked in a government company for almost four decades. While working, he appeared in a couple of films in 1980; Atmajo and Swada. However, it was only in 2000 that Paran took retirement from his job and ventured into acting as a full-time job. He made his acting debut in Goutam Ghose`s 2001 movie Dekha starring Soumitra Chatterjee, Debashree Roy, and Indrani Haldar. In the subsequent years, he appeared in movies such as Bombaiyer Bombete (2003), Tintorettor Jishu (2008), Shono Mon Boli Tomay (2010), and Royal Bengal Rahashya (2011).

In 2012, Paran portrayed the character of Darpa Narayan Chowdhury in the supernatural-thriller movie Bhooter Bhabhishyat directed by Anik Dutta. He was much appreciated for his performance and the movie was well received at the box office. In the same year, he also appeared in the movie Jekhane Bhooter Bhoy, which was a commercial hit as well. In the following year, the actor was seen essaying the character of Binod Bihari Dutta in the crime-thriller Proloy, directed by Raj Chakrabory. Paran`s performance as Dutta turned out to be one of his best acts and he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. In the next few year`s Paran appeared in movies such as Chhayamoy (2013), Badshahi Angti (2014), and Arshinagar (2015). His 2016 releases include Monchara, and It`s Basanta.
In 2016 he was also cast in the lead role for the movie Cinemawala directed by Kaushik Ganguly. Essaying the character of Pranabendu Das, Paran was highly appreciated for his performance. In 2017, he was seen in the Bengali film Posto, directed by Shiboprosad Mukherjee, and Nandita Roy. His 2019 release includes Bhootchakro Private Limited.

TV Career
Paran has also appeared in several TV serials such as Trishna, Alokito Ek Indu, Ek Nombor Mess Badi, Proloy Asche, Boyei Gelo, and Byomkesh. He is popularly known for being the judge on the stand-up comedy show Mirakkel. His 2019 releases include Surjo Prithibir Chardike Ghore, directed by Arijit Biswas.
Peers & More
Barun Chanda
Actor
Biswajit Chakraborty
Actor
Sabyasachi Chakraborty
Actor
Dhritiman Chatterjee
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Dilkhush
Hatyapuri
Satbhoot Adbhoot
Bhuban Babur Smartphone
Circus Er Ghora
Haluaman
Tonic
Borunbabur Bondhu
Surjo Prithibir Chardike Ghore
Purbo Poschim Dokkhin Uttor Ashbei

Did You Know? (1)

  • For his role in the movie Proloy, Paran Bandhyopadhyay used to sit out in scorching heat to get the tanned look.
  • Personal Quotes (3)

  • "At my age, I can still give young actors a run for their money. I am young at heart and for me, age is just a number."
  • "My crowning glory is being described as “an actor who can portray perfectly any character while reflecting the subtlest nuances of human nature”. Suddenly 38 years doesn’t seem like such a long journey."
  • "We can only progress if we keep pace with the times and that's the true meaning of advancement. We should accept digital technology and wait for more development. But at the same time, we shouldn't forget our glorious past, as that is the only way we can move forward."
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.