Honey Rose

  • Actor

May 09, 1991  in Thodupuzha, Kerala, India

Also Known as: Dhwani

No ads

Honey Rose Varghese, popularly known as Honey Rose is an Indian actress born on 05 September 1989. She has largely worked in Malayalam films and has appeared in a few Tamil and Telugu films.

Personal Life
Honey was born in Moolamattom, Thodupuzha to Varkey and Rosily a Syro-Malabar Nasrani family. She is also called Dhwani, Hamsini, and Ponnu. She graduated from St. Xavier`s College for Women, Aluva, and holds a degree in Bachelor of Arts in Communicative English.

Movie Career
Honey started her career in 2005, with Boyy Friennd, playing a character called Julie, a friend of the character essayed by actor Manikuttan. Directed by Vinayan, the movie also starred Lakshmi Gopalaswamy, and Madhumitha. The following year she starred in a Telugu movie, Ee Varsham Sakshiga. The movie also co-starred, Varun Sandesh, Hari Priya and is directed by Ramana Mogili. In 2007, she accepted the role of Jennifer in Mudhal Kanave, her maiden Tamil movie, directed by Balamurugan. The romantic movie also starred, Vikranth, Manivannan, Karunas, Janagaraj in lead roles.

In 2008, Honey Rose acted in Muthyala Subbiah`s Aalayam, a Telugu movie. The multi starrer movie also had Sivaji, KB Tilak, Raghu, Ranganath, Naresh, Chalapati Rao, Jayaprakash Reddy, Mallikarjuna Rao, Brahmanandam, Babu Mohan, LB Sriram, Uttej, Tirupati Prakash, Sivaji Raja, Gauthamraju, Sita, Annapurna, Gitanjali, Kovai Sarala, Pavitra, Rajitha, Hema and others in the lead. In the same year, 2008, she starred in Sound of Boot, a psychological thriller along with Suresh Gopi, Bala, and Murali. Directed by Shaji Kailas, the thriller is based on Akira Kurosawa`s all time classic Rashomon. Honey Rose plays Meera Nambiar, wife of Bala`s character named Rahul Krishna.

In 2010, she played Parvathi in Srinivas Prasad`s Kannada film Nanjangud Nanjunda in the movie she was credited as Hamsini. In 2011, she had three releases, two Malayalam and one Tamil. In Singam Puli a Tamil movie directed by directed by Sai Ramani, she played the role of Gayatri. It also co-starred Jiiva and DivyaSpandana. In the same year, she starred in Uppukandam Brothers Back in Action, a Malayalam film along with Srikanth, and Babu Antony in lead roles. Post 2012, Honey primarily focused on Malayalam movies and by the end of 2016 she appeared in 13 Malayalam films, against the solo Tamil project- Kantharvan directed by Sarangai Durai.

In 2012, she played one of her most popular roles in Trivandrum Lodge as Dhwani Nambiar. She became better known for the character and was soon called by her on-screen persona in real life. In the movie directed by V. K. Prakash, Honey was credited as Dhwani. The film also co -stars Jayasurya, and Anoop Menon in the lead roles. The movie plot revolves around the relationships between the residents in a Trivandrum lodge and the director best describes the movie as:"it is a tale of love, lust, and longing set in a lodge." The movie is a mash up of multiple genres inlcuding romance, drama, thriller, black comedy and off-color humor. Aswin J. Kumar of The Times of India later wrote: "Trivandrum Lodge commands interest not because it displays bluntness with regard to love and lust, but remains honest in its narrative."

In 2015, she played an aspiring singer and model called Shirley who falls for a married man in the movie You Too Brutus. The Malayalam comedy movie is about love and betrayal and features an ensemble cast, Asif Ali, Sreenivasan, Tovino Thomas, Rachana Narayanankutty, Anu Mohan, Honey Rose, Ahmed Sidhique and EnaSaha. In Sir Chethimattathu Philip (Sir C. P.) she co starred with Jayaram who played the title role. In the movie, she played a role of PRO working in colleges named Alice. In the same year, 2015, she played Meera in Kumbasaram: The Confession, a Malayalam thriller film. The movie deals with tragedy of an autorickshaw driver. Filmibeat.com rated the movie, 3/5 and said that the movie is, "A perfect emotional thriller which impresses with a brilliant story, narrative and amazing performances by the actors."

In 2015, she played Anna in Kanal in a Malayalam thriller-road movie. Directed by M. Padmakumar the multi-starrer also features, Mohanlal, Anoop Menon, Atul Kulkarni, Pratap Pothan, Sheelu Abraham and Nikita Thukral. The plot revolves around four characters and their choices and relationships. She also potrayed the role of a doctor in My God, directed by M. Mohanan, starring Suresh Gopi, Manoj Guinness, Sreenivasan, Lena, Joy Mathew and Master Adarsh in principal roles. The movie is about parents pressurizing their children and the mental anguish kids go through their lives.

Her 2017 release includes the movie Avarude Ravukal a Malayalam comedy film directed by Shanil Muhammed. It also stars, Asif Ali and Unni Mukundan, Vinay Forrt, Nedumudi Venu and Aju Varghese as supporting roles. Her 2018 release includes Chalakkudikkaran Changathi. Her 2019 release includes Ittymaani: Made in China, directed by Jibi-Joju.