Nikita Thukral

  • Actor

Jul 06, 1981  in Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Nikitha, Nikki, Thukral, Chinnu

No ads

Nikita Thukral is an Indian film actress who has marked her niche in South Indian cinema by acting in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam films. The actress won the ITFA Best Supporting Actress Award for her portrayal of Kalyani in the film Saroja (2008). She has also been a participant in the first season of the reality TV show Bigg Boss Kannada. She also has a special appearance in the 2017 Tamil movie Bongu.

Early Life
Nikita was born on 6th July,1981 to a Punjabi family in Mumbai. She completed her primary education from a school in the city and went on to complete her graduation from Kishinchand Chellaram College in Mumbai.

Personal Life
The actress was rumored to be in an alleged relationship with star actor Darshan. The duo met on the sets of films they did together and the affair commenced. In 2011, the actress suffered a three year ban from Kannada Film Producers' Association (KFPA) on accounts of having an affair with Darshan and disturbing his marital life with wife Vijayalakshmi. The ban was soon lifted from the actress as many senior actors had expressed their views against the primitive act by the producers. In 2015, the actress met with Mumbai-based industrialist Gagandeep Singh Mago. They met at her cousin’s wedding in December 2015 where cupid struck and it was love at first sight. Gagandeep then proposed her for marriage. The couple tied the knot on 9th October 2016 in the presence of family and friends. The wedding took place at a prominent hotel in Mumbai and among the attendees were many of Nikita’s industry colleagues.

Movie Career
The south Indian actress was discovered by producer D. Ramanaidu, who spotted her while having dinner at a hotel in Juhu. He offered her a role in his film Hai, which was her debut in the south film industry. Next she was seen in the Malayalam film, Kaiyethum Doorath opposite debutant actor Fahadh Faasil. The film failed to create a buzz at the box office, but got Nikita her chance to star in various Tamil films like Kurumbu, Chatrapathi and Vetrivel Sakthivel. She also appeared in several Telugu films like Kalyana Ramudu, Sambaram, etc. She then entered the Kannada cinema with the family drama film Maharaja, directed by Om Sai Prakash and with co-star Sudeep.

Her big break came when she was cast as Kalyani in Venkat Prabhu’s film Saroja. The film had an ensemble cast with actors like Shiva, Vaibhav Reddy, Premji Amaren, Vega Tamotia and S. P. B. Charan playing the lead roles and Prakash Raj Sampath Raj, Nikita Thukral Jayaram, Kajal Aggarwal and Nagendran in supporting roles. The film was a box office hit and was received well by the critics. Nikita bagged the ITFA Best Supporting Actress Award for her portrayal of Kalyani and her performance in the song Kodana Kodi in the film gained her more popularity among the audience.

Next, she was seen in various Kannada films like Vamshi with co-star Puneeth Rajkumar (2008), S. Govindaraj directed-Rajakumari (2009) Naganna directed-Dubai Babu (2009), Om Prakash Rao directed-Prince (2011) and Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna (2012). The films were received averagely at the box office and failed to do well with the critics. Following this she was seen in Alex Pandian, a Tamil action drama film directed by Suraj. The film featured Karthi and Anushka Shetty in the lead roles and Santhanam, Milind Soman Suman, Prathap Pothen and Nikita Thukral as the supporting cast. The film was a flop at box office and received below average reviews from the critics. Her 2015 releases include films like Avunu 2, Kanal, Ring Road, and a special appearance in Paayum Puli. The films failed to garner a good response from the audience.

After being in the south film industry for more than a decade, in 2016, Nikita made her Bollywood debut with the thriller film Traffic. The film was directed by Rajesh Pillai and had an ensemble cast including Manoj Bajpayee, Jimmy Shergill, Prosenjit Chatterjee, Parambrata Chatterjee, Sachin Khedekar Amol Parashar, Vishal Singh, Divya Dutta, Nikita Thukral, Richa Panai and Kaveri. Following this, she was seen in the Kannada satirical comedy drama film Mukunda Murari.

Her 2017 release includes the Tamil road film Bongu.

Television Career
Nikita was a contestant in the first season of the reality TV show Bigg Boss Kannada (Kannada version of the TV show Bigg Boss). The actress survived a whole 99 days in the house and was the finalist of the show along with Vijay Raghavendra, Arun Sagar and Narendra Sharma.