Nani

  • Actor, Producer, Narrator, Voice

Feb 24, 1984  in Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Also Known as: Naveen Babu Ghanta, Nani Ghanta

No ads

Nani is an Indian actor who acts primarily in the Telugu and Tamil film industries. He started off acting in commercials, which paved the way for his film debut in director Mohana Krishna Indraganti`s Ashta Chamma (2008). Nani has won several awards for his acting performances in movies like Veppam (2011), Eega (2012), Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu (2012), Bhale Bhale Magadivoy (2015), Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha (2016) and Gentleman (2016). Over the years he has earned the nickname of "Natural Star" in the Telugu film industry. Nani is often known to work with newcomers, especially debutant directors. His upcoming movies include debutant director Shiva Nirvana`s Ninnu Kori (2017) and a Dil Raju production, MCA (2017).

Early Life
Naveen Babu Ghanta, better known as Nani, was born on 24th February, 1984, to G. Rambabu and G. Vijayalakshmi. He finished his primary and high school education from St. Alphonsa`s High School, Hyderabad. He joined Narayana Junior College, Sanjeeva Reddy Nagar, Hyderabad for his intermediate education. Nani has a graduation degree from Wesley College, Hyderabad. After finishing his education he worked as a clap director and an RJ for World Space Satellite, before getting into an acting career.

Personal Life
Nani met Anjana Yelavarthy while he has still working as an RJ for the World Space Satellite. Love blossomed and five years later they got engaged on the 12th of August, 2012. They married in a low key ceremony attended only by family and friends on the 27th of October 2012. They were blessed with a son, Arjun, on the 29th of March 2017.

Movie Career
Nani`s acting career started by a stroke of luck. Director Nandini Reddy (then, an RJ) invited him to World Space to work as an RJ. Nani soon had his own talk show, "Non-Stop Nani" and Nandini directed an ad for the same. Mohan Krishna Indraganti took notice of the RJ in the ad and arrived at the conclusion that he is apt for the role of Rambabu in Indraganti`s then upcoming Ashta Chamma (2008). Nani made his acting debut alongside Swathi Reddy, Srinivas Avasarala and Tanikella Bharani. The movie was a big hit at the box office. Nani was well received by the audience. He followed it up with director Ramesh Varma`s Ride in 2009. The movie was critically trashed but it was a moderate hit at the box office. In 2009 Nani also starred in the critically and commercially panned movie Snehithuda. He hit the bullseye at the box office again in 2010 with Tatineni Satya`s Bheemili Kabaddi Jattu (2010). A remake of the Tamil movie Vennila Kabadi Kuzhu (2009), the Telugu version completed 100 days at a couple of places in Andhra Pradesh.

In 2011, Nani paired with his friend and director Nandini Reddy to film Ala Modalaindi. The movie had the fresh pair of Nani and Nithya Menen, which was an instant hit with the viewers. The movie also marked the Telugu acting debut of Nithya Menen and the directorial debut of Nandini Reddy. Nani made his Tamil debut with director Anjana`s average grosser, Veppam (2011). He also starred in director G. Ashok`s Pilla Zamindar, which was a box office hit. In 2012 Nani was cast in the fantasy romantic thriller Eega opposite Samantha Ruth Prabhu. The movie was directed by S. S. Rajamouli (of Baahubali fame) and went on to become one of the biggest hits of that year. Nani won several awards for the movie. The same year he got an opportunity to work with director Gautham Vasudev Menon in Yeto Vellipoyindhi Manasu. The movie won him the Nandi Award for Best Actor that year. Director Vamsi approached Nani with the movie Paisa (2014). The movie got mixed reviews from the critics but was declared a hit at the box office. The same year Nani also starred in Aaha Kalyanam, the official Tamil remake of the hit Bollywood movie, Band Baaja Baaraat (2010). Vaani Kapoor was the female lead. The movie was an average grosser at the box office.

The year 2015 marked a series of hits for Nani. It began with director/actor Samuthirakani`s Janda Pai Kapiraju, where Nani portrayed dual characters for the first time in his career. The movie was critically appreciated and was a blockbuster at the box office. In debutant filmmaker Nag Ashwin`s Yevade Subramanyam, Nani starred alongside Malavika Nair, Vijay Deverakonda and Ritu Varma. The road movie garnered positive reviews and was a hit at the box office. He followed it up with director Maruthi`s Bale Bale Magadivoy. It was Maruthi who gave him the nickname "Natural ", when he saw that Nani was such a perfect fit for the character in the movie. The absent-minded scientist`s role clicked with the audience and was a big hit. The hits continued into 2016 with Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha. The movie was directed by Hanu Raghavapudi and had Nani cast alongside Mehreen Pirzada, who played the female lead. Nani paired again with Mohan Krishna Indraganti, the director of his debut movie, to portray his first grey character in Gentleman. The movie had two female leads in Surbhi and Niveda Thomas. It was a hit at the box office.

In 2017 Nani was cast alongside Keerthy Suresh in Trinadha Rao Nakkina`s Nenu Local. The dramedy got mixed reviews from the critics and but the audience showed their love anyway by setting the cash registers ringing at the box office. His other upcoming movies include debutant director Shiva Nirvana`s Ninnu Kori. The cast which also includes Aadhi Pinisetty and Niveda Thomas, is set for a 7th July release. He has also been cast in a Dil Raju production, MCA (2017). His 2018 release includes Devadas. His 2019 releases include Jersey and Gang Leader.

SPOUSE